Does CDM Apply To Non-notifiable Projects? header image

12th July, 2017

Does CDM Apply To Non-notifiable Projects?

A question we often get asked is whether the CDM regulations apply to none notifiable projects.

Construction projects that do not meet the CDM notification thresholds do not need to be notified to the HSE and are often referred to as non-notifiable.

But what does that mean for the CDM regulations?

If the project does not meet the notification thresholds, does CDM apply at all?

Yes, it does.

In fact, other than not needing to notify the HSE, all of CDM applies in full.

This is an important difference from the 2007 version of the Regulations. While CDM would still apply, there were some exemptions for non-notifiable projects, for example a construction phase plan did not need to produced and the roles of CDM coordinator and Principal Contractor did not need to be appointed.

But that was the old version of CDM.

Under CDM 2015 the construction phase plan needs to be produced on every project, regardless of size, duration, or notification status.

Under CDM 2015, you must appoint a Principal Contractor on every project with more than one contractor (including subcontractors) even if it’s just for one day. The same applies to the Principal Designer role.

The only duty you don’t need to carry out if the project is under the notification thresholds, is that you don’t need to notify the HSE.

Notification

6.—…(2) Where a project is notifiable, the client must give notice in writing to the Executive as soon as is practicable before the construction phase begins.

(3) The notice must—(a)contain the particulars specified in Schedule 1;(b)be clearly displayed in the construction site office in a comprehensible form where it can be read by any worker engaged in the construction work; and(c)if necessary, be periodically updated.

The Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015

So, the notice does not need to be issued to the HSE, and the notification does not need to be displayed or updated.

If you are unsure of the notification thresholds (and they have changed slightly in the 2015 version of the regulations), check out our blog post on how to calculate if your construction project is CDM notifiable.

But remember, even if your project is non-notifiable, other than Regulation 6 (notification), CDM will still apply.

share on twitter share on facebook share on linked in share by email
This article was written by Emma at HASpod. Emma has over 10 years experience in health and safety and BSc (Hons) Construction Management. She is NEBOSH qualified and Tech IOSH.

Need CDM Help?

Get CDM support on your construction projects with our free guides and support packs for all duty holders.

CDM Support

Recent posts like this...

CDM 2015 For Only One Contractor

On construction projects with only one contractor, there are a few changes to the CDM duties that apply to the project. Changes for the client, the contractor and any designers. Before we go into those, it's important to check that your project really is a single contractor project.

Read Post

What Is The HSE’s F10 Notification Form?

If you work in construction or have been involved in construction projects in recent years you may have heard the term ‘F10 notification’ or the need to notify the project to the HSE. What exactly is the requirement to notify and what information is needed for the HSE’s F10 notification form?

Read Post

When You Are Responsible For Subcontractors Health And Safety

In construction, subcontractors are used often and on most projects. You might think that each contractor is responsible for their own health and safety. And they are. But if you use subcontractors, you might also have some responsibility for their health and safety too.

Read Post

HASpod makes health and safety simple.

Learn More